23rd Annual Colorado Springs Sports Hall of Fame

Tuesday, October 24 | Broadmoor World Arena

The Colorado Springs Sports Hall of Fame Class of 2023 will be formally inducted and honored on October 24, at The Broadmoor World Arena. The 23rd annual banquet and induction ceremony is presented by the Colorado Springs Sports Corporation and sponsored by The Gazette and ANB Bank. The Class of 2023 will be inducted during a gala evening beginning with a reception at 5:00 PM and dinner at 7:00 PM. Also on the menu is the popular sports silent auction, a feature of the event since its inaugural year in 2000. 

PREVIOUS INDUCTEES AND AWARD WINNERS

Below you will find all previous Hall of Fame inductees and award winners for the Col. F. Don Miller Sports Service Award and the Thayer Tutt Sportsman Award. As the Pikes Peak Community Legacy is a new award for 2022, their are no previous winners of the award.

PAST HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES

2022

Gary Barnett

Ann Finke

Judy Barnett

Ted Castaneda

Vincent Jackson

2003-2004 Air Force Men’s Basketball Team

1991-1992 Doherty High School Girls’ Basketball Team

2021

Art Hassler

Becky (Varnum) Bucolo

Marty Sertich

Scott Owens

Terry Maki

Tom Osborne

1970 Air Force Football Team

2019

Don Lucia

Allison Jones

Aleisha (Latimer) Heier

Steve Bartalo

John Clune

1995 Superpower Doherty Girls Basketball Team

2018

Nobuhiro “Monster” Tajima

Aaron Smith

Bob Condron

Barbara McIntire

Theodore Roosevelt Collins

1998 Air Force Academy Football Team

2017

Chuck Wielgus

The Donner Family

Hank Egan

Pat Garrity

Janine Szpara

1998 USA Olympic Women’s Ice Hockey Team

2016

Rachael Flatt

Dan Karcher

Marty Louthan

Dewey Reinhard

Arlene Piper Stein

2000 Palmer High School Basketball

2015

Michelle Blessing

Greg Burkks

Bob Gillis

Trenidad Hubbard

William “Bill” Wright

The AdAmAn Club

1985 Air Force Academy Football Team

2014

Don Cockroft

Tom Falgien

Pete Geronazzo

Michelle Johnson

Horst Richardson

1948-1949 Colorado Springs Brown Bombers

2013

Bonnie Blair

Matt Carpenter

Luis Medina

Nick Sanborn

Jeff Sauer

Dick Westbay

1986-1987 Rampart Boys Basketball Team

2012

Duane Goldman

Barry Helton

George Killian

Wayne Baughman

Christy Krall

1986-2012 Cheyenne Mountain High School Girls Tennis Team

2011

Jennifer Armbuster

Burdette Haldorson

Dee Dowis

Dan McKiernan

Dave Ogrean

Sam Hairston

1961 U.S. Figure Skating Team & Edi Scholdan

1978 Wasson High Boys State Basketball Championship Team

2010

Andy Gambucci

Sherrice King

Ken Brown

Ken Hatfield

Fred Whitacre

Dave Elmore

1980 U.S. Olympic Women’s Volleyball Team

1981 Mitchell High State Football Champions

2009

Jim Hartman

Andrea Melde Hooks

Charlie Manuel

Jim Miller

Doug Palazzari

Broadmoor Skating Club, 1938-2009

2008

Chris Fowler

Art Berglund

Erin Scholz

Jerry Carle

Jim Scherr

Leonard Vahsholtz

1965 Palmer High School Baseball Team

2007

Alan Cockrell

Amy Van Dyken

Bob Johnson

Anita Moss

Brock Strom

1956 Colorado Springs High School Football Team

2006

Darryl Clack

Chuck Delich

Dave Delich

Rulon Gardner

Jim Milns & Coleen O’Connor

1982-1983 Air Force Football Teams

2005

Justin Armour

Fisher DeBerry

Jack Finlayson

Ada Gee-deProsse

Mike Moran

1971 Wasson High School Football Team

2004

Chad Hennings

David & Hayes Jenkins

Bob Mathias

Joe Morgan

Joan Powell

Pikes Peak or Bust Ramrods

2003

Alison Dunlap

Dow Finsterwald

Ernie Jennings

Harry Hoth

Ralph Routon

1948 Colorado Springs High School Football Team

2002

Alonzo Babers

Carlo Fassi

Flo Hyman

Scott Johnson

Colonel F. Don Miller

Baaron Pittenger

1980 U.S. Olympic Hockey Team

2001

Judy Bell

Earl “Dutch” Clark

Bill ” Red” Hay

Captain Jeffrey Sapp

Jill Trenary

1958 U.S. Air Force Academy Football Team

2000

Cullen Bryant

Peggy Fleming

Gib Funk

Rick “Goose” Gossage

William J. Hybl

Ben Martin

William Thayer Tutt

Bobby Unser

1950 Colorado College Ice Hockey Team

PREVIOUS COL. F. DON MILLER SPORTS SERVICE AWARD WINNERS

2022- Lee Hall

2021- Doug Hugill

2019- Carl Fetters

2018- Dennis Carter

2017- Mitch Johnson

2016- John McIntosh

2015- Darryl Laye

2014- Mark Beranek

2013- Mike Provenzano

2012- Frank Aires

2012- Phil Johnson

2011- Samuel Dunlap

2010- Dick Westbay

2009- Paul Ransom

2008- Joe Sisneros

2007- George Rykovich

2006- Gregg Stinson

2005-Horst Richardson

2004- Raymond Lutz

2003- Sandi McConnell

2002- Shirley Snyder

2001- Jim Hartman

2000- Carolyn Kruse

1999- Mary Polaski

1997- Joe Gentry

1996- Tom Falgien

PREVIOUS THAYER TUTT SPORTSMAN AWARD

2022- Mayor John Suthers

2021- William J. Hybl

2019- David and Chris Jenkins

2018- Melinda Couch

2017- El Pomar

2016- Barb Yalich

2015- Bill Daniels

2014- Dave Palenchar

2013- Warsinske

2012- Tom James

2011- Jim Johnson

2010- Dr. Jamieson Kennedy

2009- Jeff Smith

2008- Pete Susemihl

2007- Hal Littrell

2006- Carolyn Kruse

2005- Fred Whitacre

2004- Gary Loo

2003- Bill Tutt

Pikes Peak Community Legacy Award

Nomination Forms

Silent Auction

Silent Auction inquiries can be directed to Travis at travis@thesportscorp.org.

Proudly Presented By:

Thank you to our Sponsors!

The plaques for those inducted into the Colorado Springs Sports Hall of Fame are located inside The Broadmoor World Arena
 (3185 Venetucci Boulevard Colorado Springs Colorado 80906) on the concourse near Gate C.

The Colorado Springs Sports Hall of Fame was established in 2000 by the Colorado Springs Sports Corporation. The Hall of Fame is dedicated to honoring athletes, teams, coaches, sports administrators or contributors that have brought significant recognition and distinction to the city and region through their success, leadership and notable achievement. It exists as well to salute and spotlight the city and area’s unique sports legacy, traditions and national reputation.

Lodging

Event Date: Tuesday, October 25, 2022

Looking for a place to stay?

Cheyenne Mountain Resort

Additional Lodging Partners

  • The Broadmoor
  • Colorado Springs Marriott
  • DoubleTree Colorado Springs 
  • Kinship Landing
  • MCM Hotel Elegante 
  • Mining Exchange
  • SCP Hotel